Notice of Privacy

GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. It is allowed to inform all interested parties that, in compliance with our Personal Data Treatment Policy, the personal data that we obtain by virtue of the operations that you request or celebrate with this company, will be treated in accordance with the principles and duties defined in Law 1581 of 2012 and other regulations that deal with and regulate this matter.

This privacy notice explains how we protect your information collected through: (1) The page that will be referred to hereinafter as "this website". (2) Any other way of interacting with you through the communications developed by the company. In that sense, by using the website or deciding to accept receiving communications, it implies that you accept the treatment of said information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Responsible for the Treatment of your Personal Data. The person responsible for the processing of your personal data will be GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. To whom the interested parties may contact for the effective exercise of their rights of access, rectification, updating, deletion and revocation of the authorization of treatment.

Address. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. It designates as its domicile the city of Barranquilla (Atlántico) at Carrera 64b No. 84-105, Telephone 3008010300.

Compilation of information. As a visitor, you do not have to provide personal information to use the Website. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, identification, current title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers.

This company generally does not request sensitive information (for example, data related to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal history, physical, mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. If necessary, we will obtain your express consent to collect and use such information.

Cookie information. This Website collects standard registration information, including your IP address, browser type, language, access times and website addresses. To ensure that this Website is being well managed and to facilitate better navigation, we or our service providers may use cookies (small text files that are stored in the user's browser) to collect aggregated data. For additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how they can be controlled, you can review our Cookie Usage Notice.

Authorization of personal data processing. In the case of the website, the authorization is understood to be granted in favor of GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. from the first use of the website. In any case, the authorization must be given by the Holder and it must be possible to verify that he knows and accepts that GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. will collect and use the information for the purposes that are disclosed to it for the purpose prior to the granting of authorization.

Processing of Personal Data without prior authorization. GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. may process personal data without prior authorization from the owner in all cases in which these are of a public nature. The foregoing in accordance with article 10 of Law 1581 of 2012.

Processing of Personal Data with prior authorization. GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. collects and processes other personal data necessary to meet the fulfillment of its functions and the other rules that complement its operational legal framework.

Purposes of the Treatment. Los datos personales que GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S recoja a través de sus diferentes canales transaccionales, serán usados para la operación y registro dentro de las funciones y finalidades regladas. Así mismo, GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S podrá utilizar sus datos personales para ofrecerle y/o informarle, en su caso, de otros productos y/o servicios prestados por GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S

Treatment to which the Personal Data will be submitted: The treatment of essential personal data of clients, suppliers, contractors, workers and former employees, will be framed in the legal order and by virtue of the condition GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP SAS as a private entity, and will be all necessary for the fulfillment of the obligations and within the legal framework and the execution of its corporate purpose.

The databases of clients and other users mentioned are treated with the purpose of linking and providing the professional services contracted by them, in accordance with the respective corporate purpose. It is also used to send you information that in the opinion of the company may be of interest to you; as well as, among others, inviting them to events organized by the company; send newsletters, sector reports or publications and, in general, use the data for the development of the activities included in the company's corporate purpose.
The supplier database seeks to have updated, consistent and sufficient information about the people who have the quality of suppliers and contractors, the treatment of this data is intended to comply with the obligations acquired by virtue of the respective relationship.
The employee database keeps the information of the collaborators of GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. so that the employment relationship develops properly.
Through the database of former employees, information related to aspects of social security, pension and work history is stored for the purposes of documentary conservation and archiving, during the term established in the labor law.

Special authorization of sensitive personal data. The company informs all its holders that by virtue of Law 1581 of 2012 and Regulatory Decree 1074 of 2015 it is not obliged to grant authorization for the processing of sensitive data.

Sensitive data is understood to be those that affect the privacy of the Holder or whose improper use may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, membership of unions, social organizations, of human rights or that promotes the interests of any political party or that guarantees the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties as well as data related to health, sexual life and biometric data.

Transfer of Personal Data: GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. You may transfer your personal data to third parties, affiliates or subsidiaries, and to third parties with whom they have an operational relationship that provide services necessary for their proper operation, or in accordance with the functions established in their charge in commercial legislation and regulatory standards. In these cases, we inform you that GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. will adopt the necessary measures so that the people who have access to their personal data comply with the Personal Data Protection Policy, the Security Document and with the principles of personal data protection established by law and adopted by GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S.

Information transmission. In accordance with the provisions of Decree 1074 2015 and in response to the internal policies and procedures of the company, the national and international transmission of personal data may be carried out. The company, as the person responsible for the processing of personal data, will issue instructions on the scope of the activities that the Person in Charge will carry out on behalf of the company for the processing of personal data. In the same way, the treatment carried out by the Manager will comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. The person in charge of the treatment of personal data will be in charge of safeguarding the databases and in the same way, keeping the confidentiality of the same.

Exercise of your Rights: You or your duly accredited legal representative may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data; as well as to exercise, when appropriate, the rights of Access (Know), Update, Rectification or Suppression that the law provides through the communication channels that GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S provides for such purposes free of charge. It is important to mention that the exercise of any of these rights is not a prerequisite or prevents the exercise of another right. For more information about this procedure, you can consult it in the company's personal data treatment policy.

Modifications to the privacy notice: GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. reserves the right to modify, at any time, unilaterally, this notice, the revision date at the top of this page will be updated, and that modification or amendment will be effective for you and your information as of the date update. We recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Notice to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Security of the information. GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S. has adopted the technological, legal and procedural measures possible and necessary for the protection of your personal data, in order to guarantee the attributes of authenticity, integrity and availability of the information.

For more information about the Treatment of your Personal Data, you can consult the following link HERE the Personal Data Treatment Policy of GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP S.A.S.

Academic Titles:
PG: Lawyer, Simón Bólivar University.

Specialist in Commercial Law, Universidad Externado de Colombia (2017).

Specialist in Tax Law, Universidad Autonoma del Caribe (2011).

Diplomat:
BOGOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Family businesses 2020
PONTIFICAL JAVERIANA UNIVERSITY
Academic training in Insolvency and Intervention 2018
SIMON BOLIVAR UNIVERSITY
Jurisprudence update 2008

CRISTIAN GONZALEZ MUÑOZ
Lawyer

More than 10 years of experience in advising private companies.

His career in the corporate area begins when he became a permanent advisor to several private companies located in the city of Barranquilla, who through their recommendations have been able to adopt a preventive and not corrective policy in their corporate and administrative acts.

He is an expert in planning business strategies that are beneficial to his clients from a labor and tax point of view.

He also served as a tax advisor as a contractor for the Coercive Collection area of the District Office of Liquidations of Barranquilla.

Likewise, from the position of Tax Advisor for the tax office attached to the Secretary of Finance of the Mayor's Office of Soledad, he was able to champion the highest tax collection process that said entity has been able to show.

He is currently linked to the company GONZALEZ LAWYERS GROUP SAS, in the position of General Manager.

Open chat